LaurenGemelli2.jpg

download one...

AEA, AGMA

 

height: 5”7"

hair color: brown

eye color: blue-green

 

location: New York, NY

New York City/Broadway

CANDIDE                                                              

 

National/International Tours

CHICAGO: THE MUSICAL            

CHICAGO: THE MUSICAL            

CHICAGO: THE MUSICAL

CHICAGO: THE MUSICAL             

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE           

THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA       

42ND STREET                           

 

Theater

CHICAGO: THE MUSICAL           

DAMN YANKEES

HOLIDAY INN                   

SWEET CHARITY

AND THE WORLD GOES ROUND                    

MAN OF LA MANCHA                       

MARY POPPINS                   

THE SOUND OF MUSIC         

OLIVER!                                

OLIVER!                              

CHICAGO: THE MUSICAL       

FORBIDDEN BROADWAY       

42ND STREET

A CHORUS LINE                       

A CHORUS LINE                    

THE WEDDING SINGER          

ON THE TOWN                     

LA CAGE AUX FOLLES

LA CAGE AUX FOLLES                       

A FUNNY THING HAPPENED...FORUM    

GUYS & DOLLS                     

GYPSY                                   

ANYTHING GOES                   

GREASE                                           

BOOGIE WONDERLAND        

42ND STREET                   

SWING!                                         

SONG & DANCE                              

MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS          

BEAUTY & THE BEAST            

            

NYC Workshops & Readings

LOU IN LIEU OF GENIUS    

 

Special Events/Benefits

Broadway Backwards 2019

29th Annual Easter Bonnet Competition

32nd Annual Easter Bonnet Competition

Red Bucket Follies 2018

Gypsy of the Year 2012

Broadway Bares: Take Off

Broadway Bares: Fire Island 2019                                    

Broadway Bares 2016, Fire Island                   

Broadway Bares 25: Top Bottoms                   

Broadway Bares 2015, Fire Island                   

Broadway Bares 24: Rock Hard!           

Broadway Bares 23: United Strips                  

Broadway Bares: Winter Burlesque      

Broadway Bares: Beach Burlesque                 

Commercials

Gillette Venus Embrace Razor      

CT State Lottery                                                     

Acting Up Theatre Company  

 

Choreography/Dance Captain

COMPANY

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE

A CHORUS LINE

THE ADDAMS FAMILY                        

42ND STREET                                        

MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS                       

DAMN YANKEES                                  

GUYS & DOLLS                                  

TTHE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD               

Awards/Nominations

2012 IRNE Award Nomination, Best Actress in a Musical for Velma Kelly in Chicago with Metro Stage Company                

Education

Manhattanville College, Purchase, NY: BA in Dance/Theatre & Criminal Justice 

 

Training

Acting Annie Yim, Timothy O’Reilly, Clista Townsend, Hannah Fox, Phil Soltanoff, Patrick McCaffrey 

On-Camera Heidi Miami Marshall

Classical Voice Dr. Mareda Gaither-Graves, Michael V. Joseph, Doug Jabara

Vocal Coaching Jeff Bauschbaum, Kimberly Vaughn, Tracey Grimaldi

Musical Theatre Performance Julio Agustin, Mark Cherry & Beverly Myer

Dance Boston Ballet, Nan Keating, Leslie Woodies, Debbie Rosche, Dana Moore, Jeff Shade, Randy Skinner, Bonnie Walker 

Verdon Fosse Estate Masterclass Ann Reinking, Gary Chryst, Dana Moore, Valerie Pettiford, Lloyd Culbreath

BA in Theatre, Manhattanville College

 

Special Skills

dialects (Cockney, RP, MLE,) languages (French, Spanish, Italian,) advanced pointe, partnering, great with children & animals, knitting, Price is Right contestant

Ensemble

Velma (u/s performed)

Liz, u/s Velma & Roxie

Liz, u/s Velma & Mama

Mona, u/s Velma

Kitty (u/s performed)

Ensemble, u/s Janet & Kitty

Ensemble

Ensemble

Velma

Lola, Dance Captain

Lila

Nickie, u/s Charity

Woman #2 (Karen Ziemba)

Aldonza/Dulcinea

Winifred Banks 

Elsa, u/s Maria

Bet, Sowerberry

Milkmaid, u/s Sowerberry

Liz

Woman #1

Annie, Assistant Choreographer

Sheila, Assistant Choreographer

Diana

Linda

Ivy

Anne

Angelique, Paulette    

Geminae

Ensemble, Hot Box Girl, Dance Captain

Ensemble, u/s Louise

Bonnie

Marty

Lieutenant Cheryl Zadora

Phyllis

All-American & Comic 

Emma (Act II)      

Ensemble, Assistant Choreographer

Ensemble, u/s Silly Girl  

Cathy, Franny

Dancer, Featured Vocalist

Dancer/Opening Number

Bonnet: CHICAGO

Dancer/CHICAGO

Dancer/Opening Number

Dancer/Opening Number

Lead Vocalist & Host

Dancer

Dancer/Opening Number

Dancer

Dancer/Opening Number

VIP Dancer

Dancer

Dancer

Principal

Featured Dancer

Principal

Choreographer

Choreographer

Assistant Choreographer

Assistant Choreographer

Assistant Choreographer

Assistant Choreographer

Dance Captain

Dance Captain

Dance Captain

New York City Opera/Hal Prince, Patricia Birch

Cellblock Tour/Walter Bobbie, Ann Reinking

Cellblock Tour/Walter Bobbie, Ann Reinking

Cellblock Tour/Walter Bobbie, Ann Reinking

Cellblock Tour/Walter Bobbie, Ann Reinking

2ndNational: Networks/Casey Nicholaw, Phil Reno

2ndNational: Networks/Casey Nicholaw, Phil Reno

Joyce Agency/Joey Patton, Jeff Buchsbaum

Jersey Shore Productions/Steve Steiner, Paula Sloan

Metro Stage Company/Karen Fogerty

Ocean State Theatre/Amiee Turner, Justin Cowan 

City Springs Theatre Company/Greg London

Show Palace Dinner Theatre/Michael Ursua, Shanna Sell

Depot Theatre/Kenney Green, Adam Tilford

Alhambra Theatre & Dining/Tod Booth, James Kinney

New Bedford Festival Theatre/Michael Susko

Theatre by the Sea/Amiee Turner, Fred Willard

Trinity Repertory/Richard & Sharon Jenkins, Michael Rice

Arena Stage/Molly Smith, Paul Sportelli, Parker Esse

PCLO/David Hyslop, David Bushman, Rob Bowman

Straz Center/Ed Staudenmayer, Michael Sebastian

Ocean State Theatre/Amiee Turner

Reagle Music Theatre/Leslie Woodies

New Bedford Festival Theatre/Michael Susko

Alhambra Theatre & Dining/Tod Booth, Samuel Klein

Lyric Stage Company/Spiro Veloudos, Ilyse Robbins

Company Theatre/Zoe Bradford, Michael Joseph

The Arts Trust/Sam Scalamoni

Surflight Theatre/Gabriel Barre

Ocean State Theatre/Russell Garrett, Justin Cowan

Foothills Theatre/Michael Licata, Stephen Casey

Star Players/Joel Thayer, Charlene Dalrymple

Turtle-Lane Playhouse/Jen Condon

Show Palace Dinner Theatre/Matt McGee, David Tanciar

Show Palace Dinner Theatre/Matt McGee, Chris Sell

Acting Up Theatre Company/Mike Gremo

Broward Stage Door Theatre/Ron Hutchins

Ocean State Theatre Company/Gary John LaRosa

Worcester Foothills Theatre/Russell Garrett

L. Corey Wright

BC/EFA: Robert Bartley

BC/EFA: Rommy Sandhu

BC/EFA: Brian O'Brian

BC/EFA: Beth Nicely

BC/EFA: Rommy Sandhu

BC/EFA: Laya Barak

BC/EFA: Michael Lee Scott

BC/EFA: Michael Lee Scott, Barrett Davis

BC/EFA: Jerry Mitchell, Nick Kenkel

BC/EFA: Michael Lee Scott

BC/EFA: Nick Kenkel

BC/EFA

BC/EFA: Michael Lee Scott

BC/EFA: Michael Lee Scott

Element Productions

Big Picture Studios/Joey Pizzi

AUTC Productions/Mike Gremo

Manhattanville College: Mark Cherry & Beverly Myer

Manhattanville College: Mark Cherry & Beverly Myer

Reagle Music Theatre: Leslie Woodies

Ocean State Theatre Company: Amiee Turner

Ocean State Theatre Company: Amiee Turner

Ocean State Theatre Company: Gary John LaRosa

Ocean State Theatre Company: MK Lawson

Ocean State Theatre Company: Russell Garrett

Manhattanville College: Bonnie Walker

(note: this page is best seen on a desktop. if viewing on mobile, click on the download button for one-page resume)

© 2018 by Lauren Gemelli. Proudly created with Wix.com